Most come for the information and opportunity. Most stay for the friendships that are formed. Welcome!


 
GalleryHomePortalRegisterLog in

Share
 

 WV Snow

Go down 
AuthorMessage
Big-R
SSXSRider Staff
Big-R

Number of posts : 16074
Registration date : 2008-02-26
Age : 46
Location : Louisville,Ky

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyTue Dec 22, 2009 11:18 pm

It snowed in WV this weekend which I am sure most of you know. What you don't know is that WV Rider and myself tried to ride in it.

At first it seemed that we could have a good time. There was only about 5-6" of snow at Tim's house. So Tim, his son and myself went into town to fill up.

WV Snow Wv_12-10
WV Snow Wv1209119

Then we trekked up the mountain. Well the snow became deeper. About a foot....
WV Snow Wv1209126
WV Snow Wv1209123
WV Snow Wv1209121
WV Snow Wv1209122

Then ROAD BLOCK. This was a problem because we did not have any gas in the chainsaw.

WV Snow Wv1209124

We went back to town got a one gallon gas tank and some oil and we were on are way.

WV Snow Wv1209125

But now the snow was getting deeper and harder to push through. Easy trails were very hard to get through. The snow was 18 to 24" deep here...

WV Snow Wv1209130
WV Snow Wv1209128
WV Snow Wv1209131
WV Snow Wv1209135
WV Snow Wv1209132
WV Snow Wv1209133
WV Snow Wv1209134

So we push on despite the deep snow.

WV Snow Wv_12-11
WV Snow Wv_12-12

Then Tim shredded his belt. There was no way we could pull the S out of the woods. We did good to get out with the three of us in the 08 RZR.

WV Snow Wv1209144

_________________
I Just Want To Go Fast

14 RZR XP 900 4
2012 Teryx 4
11 RZR XP 900 sold
08 RZR S 820 sold
08 Rhino 700EFI sold
2013 Teryx 4 LE sold

Lucky Rabbit Foot Key Chain Club
Red Rhino keychain club  

SouthernSxSRider Member # 1
Back to top Go down
ChrisC
SSXSRider Member
ChrisC

Number of posts : 5483
Registration date : 2008-06-30
Age : 53
Location : Marietta GA

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyTue Dec 22, 2009 11:40 pm

Cool Pics Ronnie....... cheers

Tell them how yall left the S in the deep woods all night.
and went back and changed the belt in the snow to get
home The next day...... allright

Thats Hardcore riding.... Snow
Back to top Go down
wvyankee2
SSXSRider Member
wvyankee2

Number of posts : 10317
Registration date : 2008-01-22
Age : 59
Location : Cabell Co., West Virginia

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyTue Dec 22, 2009 11:42 pm

Awesome pics Ronnie. ! cheers
Back to top Go down
ChrisC
SSXSRider Member
ChrisC

Number of posts : 5483
Registration date : 2008-06-30
Age : 53
Location : Marietta GA

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyTue Dec 22, 2009 11:44 pm

wvyankee2 wrote:
Awesome pics Ronnie. ! cheers

Marty , if you had of been in your Rhino with all that white snow.
you would of been invisible...... roflmao
Back to top Go down
wvyankee2
SSXSRider Member
wvyankee2

Number of posts : 10317
Registration date : 2008-01-22
Age : 59
Location : Cabell Co., West Virginia

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyTue Dec 22, 2009 11:50 pm

Wouldn't the Snow traks be awesome in that stuff. Check out this one.

WV Snow 45218215
Back to top Go down
ChrisC
SSXSRider Member
ChrisC

Number of posts : 5483
Registration date : 2008-06-30
Age : 53
Location : Marietta GA

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyWed Dec 23, 2009 12:05 am

Don't give Pate any more ideas.... thatsright

He will be buying traks next.... lol!
Back to top Go down
bush
SSXSRider Staff
bush

Number of posts : 6055
Registration date : 2008-06-06
Age : 35
Location : Castlewood VA

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyWed Dec 23, 2009 1:00 am

WV Snow 862438

the snow is hard and a machine.i have heard of a few other rzr's breaking belts in the snow.

was yall using low?

_________________
Sworn to protect your @ss not kiss it.

WV Snow FIRE3
WV Snow Vic37l10

Lucky Rabbit Foot Key Chain Club
Conference Committee member
SSXSR Member # 55

2015 rzr 4 900
2012 silver rzrS  sold
2010 orange madness rzrS  sold
2009 orange rzr le  crashed
2004 rhino  sold

https://www.youtube.com/bushrhino
Back to top Go down
https://www.youtube.com/bushrhino
misterp
SSXSRider Member
misterp

Number of posts : 292
Registration date : 2008-01-25
Age : 56
Location : Chapmanville, WV

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyWed Dec 23, 2009 5:46 am

Man I miss riding with you guys, Tim don't cancel for the weather. Last year we planned a ride and they day it was cold and raining. Get there and only Tim and I show up to ride. Stop at Advance and got a bottle or Rain-X and some Blue shop towels and off we go. Rode all day and even got a fire going for the bonfire. No snow here, still running the air conditioner in my room. Was out in shorts sunday. Will see you guys in a couple of months. Great pics Ronnie.
Back to top Go down
Rhino Rob
SSXSRider Member
Rhino Rob

Number of posts : 2577
Registration date : 2009-01-25
Age : 58
Location : the home of the volunteers and port st joe tiger sharks

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyWed Dec 23, 2009 6:24 am

too much of a good thing. i would say that you guys had a blast regardless of the challenges you all faced. great pics !
Back to top Go down
Big-R
SSXSRider Staff
Big-R

Number of posts : 16074
Registration date : 2008-02-26
Age : 46
Location : Louisville,Ky

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyWed Dec 23, 2009 7:02 am

Marty, I would have loved to have snow tracks.

ChrisC wrote:
Cool Pics Ronnie....... cheers

Tell them how yall left the S in the deep woods all night.
and went back and changed the belt in the snow to get
home The next day...... allright

Thats Hardcore riding.... Snow

I will get to that story. It is coming soon......

bush wrote:
WV Snow 862438

the snow is hard and a machine.i have heard of a few other rzr's breaking belts in the snow.

was yall using low?

I was running the machine in low. Tim on the other hand was not. However, even in low I would have it to the mat when I was pushing the snow. Two feet is to deep for these machines.

Rhino Rob wrote:
too much of a good thing. i would say that you guys had a blast regardless of the challenges you all faced. great pics !

Yes Rob you are right, we still had a blast despite all the trouble.

_________________
I Just Want To Go Fast

14 RZR XP 900 4
2012 Teryx 4
11 RZR XP 900 sold
08 RZR S 820 sold
08 Rhino 700EFI sold
2013 Teryx 4 LE sold

Lucky Rabbit Foot Key Chain Club
Red Rhino keychain club  

SouthernSxSRider Member # 1
Back to top Go down
tim
SSXSRider Member
tim

Number of posts : 691
Registration date : 2008-09-09
Age : 44
Location : Richmond, KY

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyWed Dec 23, 2009 8:00 am

Nice pics Big-R. Looks like a lot of fun in the snow!
Back to top Go down
AIRBORNE
SSXSRider Member
AIRBORNE

Number of posts : 6264
Registration date : 2008-05-01
Age : 45
Location : Morgantown, West Virginia

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyWed Dec 23, 2009 8:00 am

misterp wrote:
Man I miss riding with you guys, Tim don't cancel for the weather. Last year we planned a ride and they day it was cold and raining. Get there and only Tim and I show up to ride. Stop at Advance and got a bottle or Rain-X and some Blue shop towels and off we go. Rode all day and even got a fire going for the bonfire. No snow here, still running the air conditioner in my room. Was out in shorts sunday. Will see you guys in a couple of months. Great pics Ronnie.

Mike, stay safe and have a Merry Christmas pal!!

You are right. Tim does not get cold feet because the weather is not looking good. Great pics Ronnie. Wish I could have been there with you guys.
Back to top Go down
https://s300.photobucket.com/albums/nn28/AirborneWV/
cajuncoot
SSXSRider Member
cajuncoot

Number of posts : 3773
Registration date : 2008-03-25
Age : 59
Location : new carlisle ohio

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyWed Dec 23, 2009 8:04 am

looked like fun sorry ya had a breakdown but all got home ok
Back to top Go down
Gimpy
SSXSRider Member
Gimpy

Number of posts : 7606
Registration date : 2009-10-01
Location : Louisville, KY

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyThu Dec 24, 2009 9:40 am

I finally saw the pics. Good thing you made it back to the little one.
Back to top Go down
http://lwurzel@twc.com
roadiestar

roadiestar

Number of posts : 841
Registration date : 2008-01-25
Age : 99
Location : Obama land USSR

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyThu Dec 24, 2009 10:34 am

Good thing it wasn't a Teryx and the belt let go. You sure wouldn't want to change one of those in the woods. No friggin way. Sad
Back to top Go down
Big-R
SSXSRider Staff
Big-R

Number of posts : 16074
Registration date : 2008-02-26
Age : 46
Location : Louisville,Ky

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyThu Dec 24, 2009 10:38 am

roadiestar wrote:
Good thing it wasn't a Teryx and the belt let go. You sure wouldn't want to change one of those in the woods. No friggin way. Sad

Yeah, that would be no fun at all. That is one thing about the RZR. The belt is not that bad to change. I guess Polaris knew we were going to be changing them a lot WV Snow 13435

_________________
I Just Want To Go Fast

14 RZR XP 900 4
2012 Teryx 4
11 RZR XP 900 sold
08 RZR S 820 sold
08 Rhino 700EFI sold
2013 Teryx 4 LE sold

Lucky Rabbit Foot Key Chain Club
Red Rhino keychain club  

SouthernSxSRider Member # 1
Back to top Go down
AIRBORNE
SSXSRider Member
AIRBORNE

Number of posts : 6264
Registration date : 2008-05-01
Age : 45
Location : Morgantown, West Virginia

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyThu Dec 24, 2009 10:51 am

Belt change is not too bad on the RZR. It is kinda hard to roll it back on, but not too bad. I am not sure about doing it in the cold like that. Seems like it would make it harder.
Back to top Go down
https://s300.photobucket.com/albums/nn28/AirborneWV/
roadiestar

roadiestar

Number of posts : 841
Registration date : 2008-01-25
Age : 99
Location : Obama land USSR

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyThu Dec 24, 2009 11:16 am

You wouldn't even want to think about it on a Teryx trust me
Back to top Go down
Big-R
SSXSRider Staff
Big-R

Number of posts : 16074
Registration date : 2008-02-26
Age : 46
Location : Louisville,Ky

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyThu Dec 24, 2009 12:23 pm

Airborne LT wrote:
Belt change is not too bad on the RZR. It is kinda hard to roll it back on, but not too bad. I am not sure about doing it in the cold like that. Seems like it would make it harder.

It is all in how well you can deal with the cold. Tim can handle it just fine....

WV Snow Wv1209153

_________________
I Just Want To Go Fast

14 RZR XP 900 4
2012 Teryx 4
11 RZR XP 900 sold
08 RZR S 820 sold
08 Rhino 700EFI sold
2013 Teryx 4 LE sold

Lucky Rabbit Foot Key Chain Club
Red Rhino keychain club  

SouthernSxSRider Member # 1
Back to top Go down
GunRunner
SSXSRider Member
GunRunner

Number of posts : 5295
Registration date : 2008-01-22
Age : 65
Location : North Georgia,

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyThu Dec 24, 2009 12:46 pm

Big-R wrote:
Airborne LT wrote:
Belt change is not too bad on the RZR. It is kinda hard to roll it back on, but not too bad. I am not sure about doing it in the cold like that. Seems like it would make it harder.

It is all in how well you can deal with the cold. Tim can handle it just fine....

WV Snow Wv1209153

Its that antifreeze in the blue can that does it lol!
Back to top Go down
http://southernrzrriders.com
Big-R
SSXSRider Staff
Big-R

Number of posts : 16074
Registration date : 2008-02-26
Age : 46
Location : Louisville,Ky

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyThu Dec 24, 2009 4:56 pm

GunRunner wrote:
Big-R wrote:
Airborne LT wrote:
Belt change is not too bad on the RZR. It is kinda hard to roll it back on, but not too bad. I am not sure about doing it in the cold like that. Seems like it would make it harder.

It is all in how well you can deal with the cold. Tim can handle it just fine....

WV Snow Wv1209153

Its that antifreeze in the blue can that does it lol!

Very observant Gunny. Yes you are correct. That is antifreeze or at lest anti "if I drink enough I will not fill the cold" in a blue can........

_________________
I Just Want To Go Fast

14 RZR XP 900 4
2012 Teryx 4
11 RZR XP 900 sold
08 RZR S 820 sold
08 Rhino 700EFI sold
2013 Teryx 4 LE sold

Lucky Rabbit Foot Key Chain Club
Red Rhino keychain club  

SouthernSxSRider Member # 1
Back to top Go down
Lduke_01
SSXSRider Member
Lduke_01

Number of posts : 127
Registration date : 2009-12-29
Age : 33
Location : NEWPORT,TN

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyThu Dec 31, 2009 3:05 am

great pics man we had a snow like that down here in east tn on the mtn behind my house didnt get up to 2 feet just 18in. but had a blast in the rhino next time ill get some pics we were kinda of hurry just get out and ride that day and we took pleny of ANTI FREEZE lol
Back to top Go down
Big-R
SSXSRider Staff
Big-R

Number of posts : 16074
Registration date : 2008-02-26
Age : 46
Location : Louisville,Ky

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyThu Dec 31, 2009 8:55 am

Lduke_01 wrote:
great pics man we had a snow like that down here in east tn on the mtn behind my house didnt get up to 2 feet just 18in. but had a blast in the rhino next time ill get some pics we were kinda of hurry just get out and ride that day and we took pleny of ANTI FREEZE lol

I guess you are down in the Smokey's? Do have places to ride there?

_________________
I Just Want To Go Fast

14 RZR XP 900 4
2012 Teryx 4
11 RZR XP 900 sold
08 RZR S 820 sold
08 Rhino 700EFI sold
2013 Teryx 4 LE sold

Lucky Rabbit Foot Key Chain Club
Red Rhino keychain club  

SouthernSxSRider Member # 1
Back to top Go down
Lduke_01
SSXSRider Member
Lduke_01

Number of posts : 127
Registration date : 2009-12-29
Age : 33
Location : NEWPORT,TN

WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow EmptyFri Jan 01, 2010 3:55 pm

Lduke_01 wrote:
great pics man we had a snow like that down here in east tn on the mtn behind my house didnt get up to 2 feet just 18in. but had a blast in the rhino next time ill get some pics we were kinda of hurry just get out and ride that day and we took pleny of ANTI FREEZE lol


I guess you are down in the Smokey's? Do have places to ride there?


yeah i live in the smokeys. we have a few places to ride the best is english mtn. thats close by and i live a the foot of the mtn on the backside so there is a few trails that fun and close by luckly
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




WV Snow Empty
PostSubject: Re: WV Snow   WV Snow Empty

Back to top Go down
 
WV Snow
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» took a few snow pics
» New snow plow
» Bryant's Cove in the Snow 2/2/13

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
SouthernSxSRiders :: Multi-Media :: Photos-
Jump to: